dcsimg


UNITED NATIONS HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Officers of the Human Rights Council's Eleventh Cycle (2017)


H.E. Mr. Amr Ahmed RAMADAN (Egypt), Vice President

Amr Ahmed Ramadan has been serving as Permanent Representative of Egypt to the United Nations Office at Geneva since September 2014. Prior to his appointment to Geneva, Mr. Ramadan had been serving as Egypt's Ambassador to Portugal since November 2013. Before that, he was Deputy Assistant Minister for the Non-Aligned Movement, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and Specialized Agencies. He served as Deputy Chief of Mission of the Egyptian Embassy in Washington DC, United States, from 2006 to 2010. Mr. Ramadan was the trade negotiator at the Permanent Mission of Egypt in Geneva from 1999 to 2004, during which time he covered the work of the World Trade Organization. He also worked at the Egyptian Mission to the United Nations Headquarters in New York from 1990 to 1994. He has also held various posts within the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Cairo, including as being a member of the Cabinet of the Foreign Minister from 1994 to 1999, and as the Director of three divisions on international economic relations, the United Nations and the Arab Levant at the Ministry from 2004 to 2006.

Read full bio


H.E. Mr. Mouayed SALEH (Iraq), Vice President and Rapporteur 

Mouayed Saleh has been serving as Permanent Representative of Iraq to the United Nations Office at Geneva, since February 2016. Prior to his appointment to Geneva, Mr. Saleh had been serving as Iraq's Ambassador to Australia since 2010. He was concurrently non-resident Ambassador of Iraq to Fiji in 2015, and non-resident Ambassador of Iraq to New Zealand from 2011 to 2015. He served as Director-General of Foreign Relations and Political Affairs in the office of the Prime Minister of Iraq in 2009 and an Advisor on foreign relations in the same office from 2007 to 2009.

Read full bio


H.E. Mr. Shalva TSISKARASHVILI (Georgia), Vice President

Shalva Tsiskarashvili has been serving as Permanent Representative of Georgia to the United Nations Office at Geneva since June 2012. Prior to his appointment to Geneva, Mr. Tsiskarashvili had been serving as Deputy Permanent Representative of Georgia to the United Nations in New York since October 2009. He also served at the Permanent Mission of Georgia to the United Nations from 2005 until February 2009, first as First Secretary and then as Counselor. A career diplomat, Mr. Tsiskarasvili joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in 1998 as Third Secretary at the International Law Department, a post he held until 2000. He was Second Secretary at the International Law Department from 2000 to 2004. From February to October 2009, he was the Deputy Director of the Department of International Organizations at the Ministry.

Read full bio


H.E. Mr. Valentin ZELLWEGER (Switzerland), Vice President

Valentin Zellweger has been serving as Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the United Nations Office at Geneva since August 2016. Prior to assuming his position in Geneva, Mr. Zellweger held the position of Deputy Director and then Director of the International Public Law Directorate at the Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs since 2007. Between 2003 and 2007, Mr. Zellweger served as the Chief of Cabinet of the first President of the International Criminal Court. After joining the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs in 1991, Mr. Zellweger served at the Swiss Embassy in Kenya starting 1993 and at the Swiss Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New York starting 1999.

Read full bio


Bureau
11th Cycle
01 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017

Previous Bureau
10th Cycle
01 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016
9th Cycle
01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015
8th Cycle
01 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014
7th Cycle
01 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013
6th Cycle
19 Jun 2011 - 31 Dec 2012
5th Cycle
19 Jun 2010 - 18 Jun 2011
4th Cycle
19 Jun 2009 - 18 Jun 2010
3rd Cycle
19 Jun 2008 - 18 Jun 2009
2nd Cycle
19 Jun 2007 - 18 Jun 2008
1st Cycle
19 Jun 2006 - 18 Jun 2007
​Presidency
11th Cycle
01 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017
​Previous Presidencies​​​​
10th Cycle
01 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016
9th Cycle
01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015
8th Cycle
01 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014
7th Cycle
01 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013
6th Cycle
19 Jun 2011 - 31 Dec 2012
5th Cycle
19 Jun 2010 - 18 Jun 2011
4th Cycle
19 Jun 2009 - 18 Jun 2010
3rd Cycle
19 Jun 2008 - 18 Jun 2009
2nd Cycle
19 Jun 2007 - 18 Jun 2008
1st Cycle
19 Jun 2006 - 18 Jun 2007