dcsimg


UNITED NATIONS HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL

​​​​​​​​​​​​President of the First Cycle 2006 - 2007

Ambassador Luis Alfonso de Alba Góngora, President of the Human Rights Council, First Cycle (2006 - 2007) � UN Photo / Jean-Marc Ferr�Ambassador Luis Alfonso de Alba Góngora was the first President of the Human Rights Council and held the position from June 2006 until June 2007.

He is currently the Permanent Representative of Mexico to the United Nations, and previously served as the Special Representative and Chief Negotiator for the Climate Change summit in Cancun, back in 2010.

Between March 2004 and July 2009, he served as the Permanent Representative of Mexico to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva.

A career diplomat since 1983, Ambassador de Alba served as the Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations in New York, Deputy Permanent Representative to the Organization of American States and Director-General for the United Nations, as well as other relevant positions at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Born in Lagos de Moreno, Jalisco, he is married and has three children.


​Presidency
11th Cycle
01 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017

Previous Presidency
10th Cycle
01 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016
9th Cycle
01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015
8th Cycle
01 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014
7th Cycle
01 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013
6th Cycle
19 Jun 2011 - 31 Dec 2012
5th Cycle
19 Jun 2010 - 18 Jun 2011
4th Cycle
19 Jun 2009 - 18 Jun 2010
3rd Cycle
19 Jun 2008 - 18 Jun 2009
2nd Cycle
19 Jun 2007 - 18 Jun 2008
1st Cycle
19 Jun 2006 - 18 Jun 2007
​Bureau
11th Cycle
01 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017
​Previous Bureau​​​
10th Cycle
01 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016
9th Cycle
01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015
8th Cycle
01 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014
7th Cycle
01 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013
6th Cycle
19 Jun 2011 - 31 Dec 2012
5th Cycle
19 Jun 2010 - 18 Jun 2011
4th Cycle
19 Jun 2009 - 18 Jun 2010
3rd Cycle
19 Jun 2008 - 18 Jun 2009
2nd Cycle
19 Jun 2007 - 18 Jun 2008
1st Cycle
19 Jun 2006 - 18 Jun 2007
Follow us