Universal Declaration of Human Rights

PDF version for the language Kirundi
PDF Version


Source: Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights - Burundi


Native Name

Total Speakers
10,000,000 in Burundi (2006 World Factbook), increasing. No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 10,000,000. Total users in all countries: 10,661,000.

Usage By Country
Official Language: Burundi Home Speakers: Rwanda, Congo (ex Zaire), Uganda, Tanzania

Rundi, or Kirundi, is the national language of Burundi, in east-central Africa. It is spoken by the entire population of the country, or some 6 million people. It is a Bantu language belonging to the Benue-Congo family, and is closely related to Kinyarwanda, the official language of neighbouring Rwanda.

Received 4/27/2016
Posted 4/27/2016
Checked 4/27/2016