Working Groups

Back

Pre-sessional working groups

Regional group/ Groupe Regional/Grupo Regional Contemporary Forms of Slavery/ Formes contemporaines d'esclavage/Formas Contemporáneas de Esclavitud Indigenous Populations/ Populations autochtones/Poblaciones Indígenas Social Forum

Africa/
Afrique/
África

Mr. Salama
Ms. Warzazi (alternate)

Ms. Mbonu
Mr. Salama (alternate)

Ms. Mbonu
Mr. Salama

Asia/
Asie/
Asia

Mr. Sattar
Ms. Chung (alternate)

Mr. Yokota
Ms. Hayashi (alternate)

Ms. Chung Mr. Sattar

Eastern Europe/
Europe orientale/
Europa oriental

Ms. Motoc
Mr. Bíró (alternate)

Mr. Bíró
Ms. Motoc (alternate)

Mr. Bíró
Ms. Motoc

Latin America/
Amérique latine/
América Latina

Mr. Pinheiro
Mr. O’Connor (alternate)

Mr. Alfonso Martínez
Mr. Tuñón Veilles (alternate)

Mr. Bengoa Ms. O’Connor
Mr. Pinheiro Mr. Tuñón Veilles (alternates)

Western Europe/
Europe occidentale/
Europa occidental

Mr. Bossuyt
Mr. Decaux (alternate)

Ms. Hampson
Ms. Koufa (alternate)

Mr. Alfredsson Mr. Bossuyt

In-sessional working groups

Regional group/ Groupe Regional/Grupo Regional Minorities/ Minorités/Minorías Transnational Corporations/Sociétés transnationales/Empresas transnacionales Administration of justice/Administration de la justice/Administración de la Justicia Detailed principles and guidelines concerning the promotion and protection of human rights when combating terrorism

Africa/
Afrique/
África

Mr. Mohamed Habib Cherif
Ms. Christy Ezim Mbonu (alternate)

Mr. El-Hadji Guissé

Ms. Lalaina Rakotoarisoa

Mr. Ibrahim Salama

Asia/
Asie/
Asia

Mr. Soli Jehangir Sorabjee
Mr. Abdul Sattar (alternate)

Ms. Chin-Sung Chung

Mr. Yozo Yokota

Mr. Shiqiu Chen

Eastern Europe/
Europe orientale/
Europa oriental

Mr. Vladimir Kartashkin
Ms. Sandru-Popescu (alternate)

Mr. Gáspár Bíró

Ms. Antoanella-Iulia Motoc

Mr. Gáspár Bíró

Latin America/
Amérique latine/
América Latina

Mr. José Bengoa
Ms. Florizelle O’Connor (alternate)

Mr. Alfonso-Martínez

Mr. Janio Ivan Tuñón Veilles

Ms. Sardenberg Zelner Gonçalves (alternate member of the Sub-Commission)

Western Europe/
Europe occidentale/
Europa occidental

Mr. Gudmundur Alfredsson
Ms. Kalliopi Koufa (alternate)

Mr. Gudmundur Alfredsson

Ms. Françoise Jane Hampson

Ms. Kalliopi Koufa

Post-sessional working group: Working Group on Communications (1503 procedure)

Regional group/Groupe regional/Grupo regional Communications/CommunicationsComunicaciones

Africa/
Afrique/
África

Ms. Halima Embarek Warzazi

Asia/
Asie/
Asia

Mr. Shiqiu Chen

Eastern Europe/
Europe orientale/
Europa oriental

Mr. Vladimir Kartashkin

Latin America/
Amérique latine/
América Latina

Mr. Alfonso Martínez

Western Europe/
Europe occidentale/
Europa occidental

Ms. Françoise Jane Hampson


Back

No